Jordan wasn’t originally part of my itinerary but while looking for tickets I found one  that’s cheaper by 500QR  if I pass by Jordan. Instead of  going straight from Cyprus to Qatar I can add Jordan but the layover was long. So i said, why not? My friend, Claudine was travelling to Jordan anyway, might as well extend my schedule. That 500QR was not a reason to add another itinerary but an excuse to visit another country.
Since I’m a GCC resident I thought Jordan would be visa free like Georgia or visa on arrival for Filipino though we need a visa.

What you need:

  • Passport

    Present original and photocopy. Must be valid at least 6 months

  • QID

    Present original and photocopy. Must be valid at least 6 months

  • 2 Passport size photograph
  • Visa Application Form

    Available at embassy.  Can be obtain at their official website http://www.jordanembassydoha.gov.jo/

  • Employment Certificate

    Refer to your HR Department

    For Hamad Medical Corporation Employees, apply online through Oracle, go to letters folder, make a business letter address to Jordan Embassy. Choose Arabic bullet, I was searching for Jordan in English Business Letters, it took me a while to realized that it might be in Arabic, I had to logged in twice.  Or call HR hotline but they’re only available on business hours.

  • Official 3 Month Bank Statement

    You can get it in your bank at any branch. Request bank statement right after salary arrives, before sending money home.

  • Airplane Tickets

    Round trip or layover, as long as you have outbound tickets

  • Hotel Booking/Confirmation

Where to go:

Embassy of Hasemite Kingdom of Jordan is located in Embassy Street West Bay P.O. Box 2366
Ask Jordanian friends, they’ll be happy to assist you.

Phone +97444832202
+97444832203

Email:
[email protected]

Official working hours: Sunday to Thrusday
8am-3pm

How Much

Shortest visa is Two months single entry for 300QR. Other options available on their website. For a short leave, this would be enough.

What to do

Bring all requirements to the embassy. You need to fill up another form for purpose of travel and itinerary. Processing usually takes 3 working days, ours we got it the next day.

 

Extras

Know your visa expiry better yet learn Arabic numbers. If your travelling straight from Qatar to Jordan, Arabic  won’t be a problem since both countries are Arabic. But if your coming from another country like us, it’s important to know your visa information at least. I flew from Cyprus to Jordan, the lady in the checked in counter is Greek who knows no Arabic. My Arabic is limited also, so when she asked me my visa information I pretended to read and made something up.

Jordan is Ooredoo and Vodafone Passport Pack country means you can use your Qatar number if you register it for 100QR/week you’d get 100 mins of roaming calls and 1GB which I think the most useful feature of pack.

 

5 Comments

  1. Hi Quennie. your post is so helpful, thanks btw. I have a question tho, do they stamp a visa on your passport or it’s just an E-visa?? Cause you said in your blog they need the original passport. so does that mean, all throughout the visa process, they will keep the passport with them? Hoping for your quick reply as Im running out of time preparing for my Jordan trip. hehehe. thanks!

    • Hi jane. They need to stamp a visa in your passport, no e visa for Filipinos in Jordan. And yes they’ll keep the passport with them, usually 3 working days but we had our the next day.

Write A Comment